Privacy Policy and Cookies

Stanley Arts takes the privacy of all of its audiences, participants, residents, employees and supporters very seriously, and is committed to respecting and protecting their personal information. We aim to be transparent about what information we hold about any individual connected to Stanley Arts. Below there is a comprehensive guide to all our privacy policies as related to the use of personal data.  

Introduction

The purpose of this policy is to explain how Stanley Arts collects, uses and protects any personal information we collect.

We aspire to operate with openness, honesty, integrity and in compliance with the law.  Whenever we are provided with personal information we treat that information in accordance with the law and this privacy policy. In particular, we:

  • Collect information fairly
  • Let people know how we will use it
  • Keep information secure

We use any personal information strictly in accordance with all applicable data protection laws and any information provided is only used in accordance with this privacy policy. We are the data controller for your personal information, and we will ensure that it is used and stored in accordance with the Data Protection Act (1998) and Electronic Communications Regulations (2003) and, as of 25th May 2018, the EU General Data protection Regulation (EU 2016/679).

Any changes we make to this privacy policy will be posted on our website, so it is worth checking back from time to time to see any relevant updates.

This policy was last updated on 15 Feb 2021.

Data Collection

  • What personal data may be collected by Stanley Arts?

    Personal data collected may include various information from which you can be identified; such as your name, address, telephone number, email address; as well, occasionally, other data which you may disclose to us such as the school you attend, or where you work or study.

    General contact data collected includes;

    • Prefix and full name
    • Email address
    • Contact phone number(s)
    • Payment card details
    • Billing address
    • Delivery address
    • Membership / Sponsorship details
    • Organisation (if you are booking tickets on behalf of a group)
    • Contact preferences
    • Access requirements – we only have this information if you chose to give it to us so we can support your visit. E.g. a preference for an aisle seat or a seat near a BSL interpreter.

    We also may, for certain very specific projects, manage more sensitive classes of information that may include:

    • Dietary requirements
    • Emergency contact name, phone number and address
    • Permission for photography or filming
    • Job title
    • Name of college/university
    • Course information
    • Details of any prior experience relating to the project or workshop

    Anonymised equal opportunities monitoring also includes the collection of the following data:

    • Family details
    • Socio-economic details
    • Gender identity
    • Racial or ethnic origin
    • Religious or other beliefs of a similar nature
    • Physical or mental health details

    This is not an exhaustive list and we may retain different types of information for different individuals based on what is necessary to deliver the service we are providing to a high standard.

    We keep a record of your interactions with us in our database, such as shows you have purchased tickets to, when you have had an active membership, projects you have participated in and if you have received, opened or clicked through our emails. This helps us improve our services.

    We may collect an automatically populated IP address when you use our website or email service. This public IP address is a unique number which allows a computer, group of computers or other internet connected device to browse the internet. The log file records the time and date of your visit, the pages that were requested, the referring website (if provided) and your internet browser. This information is collected to help diagnose and manage the website, to audit the geographical make-up of users, and to establish how they have arrived at the website. We use cookies which retain information about your online behaviour, preferences and settings.

  • Who is this data about?

    • audience members
    • workshop attendees
    • venue hirers
    • staff, volunteers
    • trustees
    • enquirers
    • partner organisations
    • complainants
  • Why do we collect this data?

    This information is collected for various purposes, including:

    • Marketing e.g to share new events, workshops or projects with previous bookers who have opted into receiving communications about the work of Stanley Arts.
    • Monitoring; as a charity we rely on funding from Trusts and Foundations, and in some instances local and central government. All these funding partners want to have a statistical breakdown of our audiences/participants e.g. by gender, age, socio-economic group, ethnicity. This information also helps our own internal monitoring to let us know if we’re reaching participants and audiences from all demographic groups in our community.
    • To target our opportunities for those who would benefit; if we have a project taking place in say dance, we would send this information to people who have expressed or shown an interest in ‘dance’ in the past.
    • To enhance the support we give; we may for specific projects collect sensitive information such as medical risk factors, or socio-economic data. This helps us tailor the delivery of these projects to make them more effective.
    • To enable us to deliver our charitable objects; including collecting information on partners and members of our team.
  • When do we collect your data?

    This could be when you book tickets, buy a membership, make a donation, sign up for e-newsletters or apply to take part in a workshop, event or project. These interactions may occur online, in person or via phone. We also monitor how visitors use our website to help improve the user experience.

    Specific instances include:

    • When you purchase tickets for events or workshops directly.
    • When you purchase tickets through a third party ticketing agent.
    • When you pre-order food and drinks before your visit.
    • When you buy merchandise, such as a programme or play text.
    • When you sign up to receiving information from our mailing list.
    • When you like or follow our channels on social media platforms.
    • When we evaluate our community programmes via end-of-project reports, project blogs, case studies etc.
    • When we take photos, audio/video recordings of workshops, performances etc. (These serve as evidence to support future funding applications to maintain our artistic programmes.)
    • When processing a donation that you have made.
    • When processing volunteer registrations.
    • When conducting beneficiary research.
    • When processing a job application.
    • When processing a venue hire enquiry.
    • When responding to correspondence / answerphone message you have sent to us.
    • When you update your communication preferences.
    • When you submit audience feedback.
    • When you visit our website through your IP address given to us by your browser.
    • When captured on CCTV on the Stanley Arts site. (We use CCTV recording equipment in and around our premises for monitoring and security purposes in line with CCTV guidelines.)
  • Does Stanley Arts collect data from other sources?

    If you are a Stanley Arts resident or supporter, we may occasionally research publicly available information to estimate your potential interest in different membership levels or in supporting us further. We use a small number of publicly available sources to aid us, such as:

    • Google
    • Official company websites
    • Companies House
    • Charities Commission
    • Donor Boards
    • Information in published articles
  • How do we use your data?

    We collect personal information in order to:

    • To fulfil ticket, merchandise, donation and membership requests.
    • To process payments.
    • To alert you to priority booking periods or invite you to events as per your membership benefits.
    • Contact you with important information relating to your booking or purchase, such as cancellations.
    • Provide the best possible customer service such as: confirming your order, reminding you of an upcoming booking, seeking feedback or letting you know of any show or venue changes that affect your visit.

    Where we have your consent, we also use your personal data to:

    • Send you updates via email about what’s on, ticket or membership offers and news about our organisation.
    • Email you about our fundraising activities and ways that you can support Stanley Arts.
    • Share your details with the artists and theatre companies that created the shows you have booked for. (These organisations should contact you to let you know how they collected your data and to check that you’re still happy to hear from them. You will always be able to opt out of their communications by contacting them directly).

    We also use your data where we have a legal obligation to:

    • Use CCTV recording equipment in and around our premises for monitoring and security purposes.
    • Detect and reduce fraud and credit risk.

    Where we have your consent, we use your data to help us:

    • Learn about your interests and preferences so that we can contact you with information that is relevant to you.
    • Target our marketing and development communications and adverts so that they’re more relevant to you.
    • Send relevant invitations to events, press nights or other fundraising opportunities via post or phone if we believe this would be of interest.
    • Use your pseudonymised details to show you advertising on social media platforms such as Facebook and Instagram or on other websites you use (the information shared with these platforms is pseudonymised to protect your personal data).
    • Classify our audience into groups or segments, using booking and publicly available information (these segments help us to understand our audience better and ensure we’re sending relevant messages.
    • Measure and understand how our audiences respond to a variety of marketing activity so we can ensure our activity is well targeted, relevant and effective.
    • Undertake audience research (such as surveys) to analyse and continually improve the services we offer including our live programme, website and our other products.
    • Ensure we are maximising our ticket sales wherever possible.
    • Enable us to fundraise effectively as a charity.

    Where it is in the national public interest we will:

    • Share the data with NHS Track and Trace, during the Covid-19 Pandemic. Data we may share includes your name, contact details and the date and/or time of your visit to Stanley Arts. We would only share your data in this way up to 21 days after your visit to our building.

    In general we use your personal information for carefully considered and specific purposes aligned with our charitable objectives; to enable us to grow our reach and increase the impact of our arts programme.

    Stanley Arts wide ranging charitable objects are as follows;

    ‘The objects of the Charity are to promote: facilities for recreation or other leisure-time occupation; the preservation of the Stanley Halls; the development of the capacity and skills of socially and economically disadvantaged communities; the relief of poverty, sickness and distress, the advancement of health and education; to develop the public appreciation and understanding of the arts.”

    We consider it in the legitimate interests of yourself and Stanley Arts to contact you with relevant information and opportunities or to seek your views and opinions.  You may opt out of these communications at any time by clicking unsubscribe on the email, emailing info@stanleyarts.org or you can call 020 8251 0184. Please bear in mind that if you opt out of these communications you may not receive information which will help you make the most of Stanley Arts.

  • How does my data get used by external social media services?

    Depending on your settings or the privacy policies for social media services like Facebook, Instagram or Twitter, you may give us permission to access information from those accounts or services, such as your online behaviour. The majority of this behaviour is anonymised. For more information on how to control your privacy settings for these services, go to the following links:

    Facebook – Privacy Policy
    Instagram – Privacy Policy
    Twitter – Privacy Policy
    YouTube – Privacy Policy

  • What data do we hold on companies and organisations and for what purpose?

    We may use research from a number of different publicly available sources to identify potential companies, trusts and foundations who may aid us in our fundraising activities. This may include official websites of companies, charities and other arts organisations. In addition to this research we also make use of company, director and shareholder information from publicly available, officially registered information providers, such trustfundraising.org, LinkedIn and 192.com.

    If we have identified a specific company or trust and foundation through this research that we believe may be interested in supporting our work, we may contact the people specifically connected to these bodies via publicly available contact information, such as a relevant work email address. If we identify an individual, we may contact them via phone or by post. As a charity, we believe that this in the legitimate interest of our fundraising needs. We will always ensure we conduct an appropriate legitimate interest assessment to ensure that we are not infringing on your rights.

    We also hold information on suppliers and service providers to Stanley Arts for the purposes of financial control systems, payment management, and contract management.

  • Who might we share data with and why?

    Sharing any personal data given is kept to an absolute minimum and we will never sell or trade your personal information to any third parties for marketing purposes without your prior consent.

    We will ask for your consent to share personal information with artists and theatre companies whose shows you have booked for at Stanley Arts.

    We share name and address information with suppliers fulfilling mailings for Stanley Arts. We make sure anyone who provides a service for us enters into an agreement with us and meets our standards for data security.

    We use a number of data processors to help us provide the services you request. These organisations are obligated to act on our instruction in relation to their use of your personal data and do not have any control over your data in their own right. We ensure anyone who provides a service for Stanley Arts enters into an agreement with us and meets our standards for data security. They will not use your data for anything other than the service that they are providing.

    Examples:

    • With our payment provider in order to process credit card transactions: Name on card, credit card number, billing address, CVV, amount of transaction and order number.
    • With our merchant in order to complete modulus and know your customer checks: Sort code and account number.
    • With our ticketing system provider TicketSource who provide support should our ticketing system require maintenance.
    • With Mail Chimp to produce e-newsletters, pre- & post-show emails: name and email address.
    • With Service providers who aggregate data in order for us to do benchmark reporting across the industry, specifically The Audience Agency for the purposes of the Audience Finder initiative. Information on the data they collect can be found on their website here and here.
    • With funding bodies (we will respect anonymity where requested).
    • With artists and theatre companies if you gave your consent when purchasing tickets. In these instances, we may supply your name and email address to that specific company only.
    • Shared as part of a safeguarding or child protection concern – if information arises that causes concern about someone’s safety or wellbeing (or the safety or wellbeing of someone they know) then there is a duty to share concerns to the appropriate body as a priority in accordance with child / vulnerable adult protection policies and legal obligations.
    • Shared as a legal duty – this is in the unlikely event of the records being required by law e.g. a court order

    While we take all possible precautions, no data transmission over the internet is 100% secure and we cannot guarantee the security of any information you disclose to us and so wish to draw your attention to the fact that you do so at your own risk.

     

  • How do we protect your data?

    We implement best GDPR practice efforts to safeguard the confidentiality of your data.  All the data collected by us is stored in encrypted cloud services. All data we transfer is transferred via password protected files. However, please keep in mind that we cannot guarantee the security of internet data flows beyond our own webservers.

  • How long do we store information?

    We will keep your information only for as long as is reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy notice and to fulfil our legal obligations. We will not keep more information than we need. The retention period will vary according to the purpose, for example if purchasing a ticket only, we will typically keep your data for up to ten years from the date of your last point of engagement whereas if you have become a member or supporter, we will hold your details until informed by you that you wish for us to remove them.

    We keep the contact details of people who have opted into receiving marketing communications from Stanley Arts to allow us to contact you with relevant information and opportunities, or to seek your views and opinions.  This information is held until such time as you opt out of these communications, which you may do at any time by clicking unsubscribe on the email, emailing info@stanleyarts.org or you can call 020 8251 0184.

    If you ask us to stop sending direct marketing communications to you, we will retain the minimum amount of information required just to ensure we adhere to such requests.

  • How will we dispose of data?

    All information stored electronically will be deleted, and any hard-copies will be shredded.

  • How do I see, delete or amend my data?

    You can unsubscribe from any emails or newsletters we send at the bottom of each email.

    You are entitled by law to find out what data of yours we hold. You have the right to receive a copy of the data we hold about you. You can request full details of personal information we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998 or, after 25 May 2018, The General Data Protection Regulation, by contacting us. Please send a description of the information you would like to see, together with proof of your identity to info@stanleyarts.org .

    You can also amend or remove information you give us by emailing info@stanleyarts.org or calling 020 8251 0184.

  • What happens in the event of a data breach?

    In the unlikely event of a data breach, we have a duty to inform you and the ICO within 72 hour of it occurring.

  • What supervisory authority oversees the use of data at Stanley Arts?

    Stanley Arts is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) – Registration Number ZA121437 www.ico.org.uk/register. You have the right to lodge a complaint with them as the supervisory authority.

    When data is used or processed for fundraising purposes, as a registered charity, these activities are also overseen by the Fundraising Regulator – who provide the code for fundraising practice.

  • What if you are under 18?

    If you are under 18, please ensure you obtain your parent/guardian’s consent before you provide personal information to the website. If you don’t have that consent, you must not provide personal information to us.

Cookies

  • What are cookies for and why are they used?

    We use cookies in order to improve your experience when browsing the website. Cookies make it possible to store non-sensitive data about the choices you make when browsing the various pages on stanleyarts.org.

    By using our website, and by subscribing to newsletters or accepting invitations from Stanley Arts, you accept that we process your personal information in accordance with this privacy policy and current laws regarding protection of personal information.

    When you visit our website, cookies are placed to recognise your computer or browsing device. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your device, and re-discovered upon further visits to the website. Cookies provide information about your activity on the websites you visit, and makes it easier for you to use our online services. These cookies are not able to identify who you are or what your name is. They can not spread viruses or other harmful software.

    Most websites use cookies. The use of cookies are sometimes the only way in which a website can function the way the user expects it to.

    Cookies have several useful purposes for visitors to our website, such as the following:

    • Cookies enable your computer or browsing device to remember login-information upon repeated visits to the online ticket page, so that you are not required to log in every time unless you chose to do so.
    • Cookies provide us with information about what time you visit our website, how long you stay, which pages you visit, where you are located, and which browser you use. By analysing this type of information, we are able to customise the pages and provide you with a better experience when browsing the website.
  • How do I manage settings for cookies on my device?

    There are various online guides to help you work out how to manage your cookies depending on the web browser you use. For some of the most common browsers the following links will help:

    Google Chrome

    Safari

    Firefox

    Edge

    Google (Android Phone)

    Safari (iPhone)

     

  • Which types of cookies are there?

    There are three types of computer cookies: session, persistent, and third-party.  Each with their own purpose, these cookies are made to track, collect, and store data.

    SESSION COOKIES

    Session cookies are temporary cookies that memorize your online activities.  Since websites have no sense of memory, without these cookies, your site browsing history would always be blank.  In fact, with every click you would make, the website would treat you as a completely new visitor.

    A good example of how session cookies are helpful is online shopping.  When you’re shopping online, you can check-out at any time.  That’s because session cookies track your movement.  Without these cookies, whenever you would go to check-out, your cart would be empty.

    Ultimately, session cookies help you manoeuvre through the internet by remembering your actions, and they expire as soon as you close out of a web page.

    The Stanley Arts website employs a range of session cookies.

    PERSISTENT COOKIES

    Persistent cookies (also known as first-party cookies) work by tracking your online preferences.  When you visit a website for the first time, it is at its default setting.  But if you personalize the site to fit your preferences, persistent cookies will remember and implement those preferences the next time you visit the site.  This is how computers remember and store your login information, language selections, menu preferences, internal bookmarks, and more.

    Persistent, permanent, and stored cookies are terms used interchangeably as these cookies are stored in your hard disk for (typically) a long period of time.  The cookie’s timeline will vary depending on the expiration date.  But, once that date is reached, the cookie will be deleted, along with everything you customized.

    The Stanley Arts website employs some persistent cookies.

    THIRD-PARTY COOKIES

    Third-party cookies, also referred to as tracking cookies, collect data based on your online behaviour.  When you visit a website, third-party cookies collect various types of data that are then passed on or sold to advertisers by the website that created the cookie.  Tracking your interests, location, age, and search trends, these cookies collect information so that marketers can provide you with custom advertisements.  These are the ads that appear on websites you visit and display content relevant to your interests.

    By tracking your habits and providing targeted ads, third-party cookies serve a useful purpose for marketers but can seem pesky and intrusive to internet users.  That’s why you have the option to block them.

    The Stanley Arts website does not employ any third-party cookies.

Additional Information

  • Links to other websites

    The Stanley Arts Website contains links to other websites, for example links to supporters and partners.

    Stanley Arts is not responsible for the privacy notices and practices of other websites even if accessed using links from our website. We are only responsible for the privacy practices and security of this Site which we control. We recommend that you check the privacy and security policies of each and every website that you visit through our Site.

© 2021 Stanley Arts Charity No: 1155680